Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] This statute clearly states that the taxation of additional costs for the necessary operating expenses of the commissions and laboratories in a municipality with a population of four thousand or less is optional despite any provisions in La.R.S. 40:2264 or others in this Section to the contrary.

    La.R.S. 40:2266.1.1 provides for fees and costs of court which are contrary to La.R.S. 40:2266.1(B)(6). This statute is not a provision of La.R.S. 40:2264, nor is it a part of the Section referred to by La.R.S. 40:2266.1(B)(6). However, we note that La.R.S. 40:2266.1.1 (A)(5) provides that:

    The provisions of this Section shall not supersede and shall be supplemental to the provisions of R.S. 40:2264, 2266.1, 2268.4, or any other provision of law providing for fees for criminalistics laboratories. The fees provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be in addition to any fees collected pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 40:2262, 2266.1, 2268.4, or any other provision of law.

    Your opinion request expresses concern for the fact that the first sentence of La.R.S. 40:2266.1.1(A)(5) states that this Section is not to supersede La.R.S. 40:2266.1, yet the second sentence states that the fees provided for in La.R.S. 40:2266.1.1 shall be in addition to any fees collected pursuant to La.R.S. 40:2266.1. We examine this statute in light of the instruction regarding statutory interpretation that when a law is susceptible of different meanings to interpret it as having the meaning which best conforms to the purpose of the law. La.C.C. art. 10. Because La.R.S. 40:2266.1.1(A)(5) specifically provides that the provisions of this Section shall not supersede La.R.S. 40:2266.1, we interpret the legislature to have intended the provisions of La.R.S. 40:2266.1(B)(6) to apply if the court meets the qualifications of that Subsection, namely that it is a mayor's court in a municipality with a population of four thousand or less.