Dear Mr. Stockstill:
[…] -
Dear Mr. Stockstill:
In Opinion No. 02-0169, it was the legal opinion of this office that the retirement benefits of firefighters held under the Deferred Retirement Option Plan ("DROP") in accordance with R.S.
11:2257 (F)(2), "shall earn interest at a rate equal to the percentage rate of return of the system's investment portfolio [less certain costs] " but that the Firefighters' Retirement System (FRS) did not have to pay interest that it did not earn during the year.