Dear Mr. Stockstill:
[…] The retired firefighters are not supposed to have received these funds, but a question of "constructive receipt" must be considered when they are given the absolute power of directing the investment of these funds. It is not our understanding that there is necessarily a "constructive receipt" in these instances, but we caution that the proposal raises questions about the balance between power over the funds and restrictions on that power.
We think that the Louisiana Legislature has resolved these and other legal questions raised by such a proposal as you describe, when it enacted R.S.
11:2257 (F)(2) to say that these funds "shall earn interest at a rate equal to the percentage rate of return of the system's investment portfolio [less certain costs]. " The use of the word shall in the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 generally means the mandatory, not the discretionary.