Opinion Number ( 2005 )
[…] Since the facts surrounding each deal vary so greatly, each case must be decided on its own facts. However, without resorting to an examination of the effect of the Governor's emergency orders, Louisiana law does provide some guidance, in a general sense, when fortuitous events make an obligor's performance impossible.

    1. Generally speaking, the law favors the buyer when fortuitous events make performance impossible. La. Civ. Code Article 1873 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible." Thus, if the purchase agreement called for the sale to be passed on a certain date, but a hurricane decimated the supply of available notaries or attorneys to pass the act of sale, under such circumstances the obligor's time for performing would be suspended.