Opinion Number ( 2009 )
[…] La.R.S. 32:292.1(A) provides the general rule3 relating to transportation and storage of firearms in privately owned motor vehicles. It states as follows:

    (A) Except as provided in Subsection D of this Section, a person who lawfully possesses a firearm may transport or store such firearm in a locked, privately-owned motor vehicle in any parking lot, parking garage, or other designated parking area.

    While La.R.S. 32:292.1 allows the transportation and storage of firearms in privately owned motor vehicles in Louisiana, La.R.S.32:292.1(D)(1) provides that this section shall not apply to "[a]ny property where the possession of firearms is prohibited under state or federal law."