Opinion Number ( 1999 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 1999 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representative Hill:

    We respond to the questions presented in your correspondence to this office.

    Question 1
    Is a parish juvenile probation officer eligible to become P.O.S.T. certified under the provisions of R.S. 40:2402 and R.S. 40:2405?

    Our response to your first question necessitates review of R.S. 40:2405, which requires peace officers to complete the following training requirements, as provided in pertinent part:

    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana subsequent to January 1, 1986, must successfully complete a certified training program approved by the council and successfully pass a council-approved comprehensive examination within one calendar year from the date of initial employment. Any person who fails to comply with this requirement shall be prohibited from exercising the authority of a peace officer; however, such persons shall not be prohibited from performing administrative duties. (Emphasis added).

    A "peace officer" for purposes of R.S. 40:2405 training requirements is defined by R.S. 40:2402 as follows: