Opinion Number ( 2003 )
[…] Const. Art. VII, Sec. 14(A).

    Please be advised that this opinion does not address any issue or issues under federal law, including but not limited to laws pertaining to investments, investment advisors, or securities.

    We trust the foregoing to be of assistance.

    Yours very truly,

    RICHARD P. IEYOUB Attorney General

    BY: ____________________ JEANNE-MARIE ZERINGUE BARHAM Assistant Attorney General

    RPI/JMZB/dam

    DATE RELEASED: January 22, 2003

    1 Hospital Service Districts, as defined by La.R.S. 46:1072, means "(a) A political subdivision of the state of Louisiana organized pursuant to an Act of the Legislature of Louisiana or pursuant to R.S. 46:1051 et seq." and "(b) A hospital owned by a city, parish, or other political subdivision of the state of Louisiana or a hospital owned or operated by the Board of Supervisors of Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College."

    SUMMARY