Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

    F. Where it is the policy and practice of a court of this state or of its political subdivisions to appoint counsel for indigent persons, the appointing authority shall appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter/transliterator for hearing-impaired indigent people to assist in communication with counsel in all phases of the preparation and presentation of the case.

    In addition to the provisions of R.S. 46:2364, we find inState v. Barber, 617 So.2d 974 (La.App. 1993), that the court noted that R.S. 15:270 provides, "(A) In all criminal prosecutions where the accused is deaf or severely hearing-impaired, he shall have the proceedings of the trial interpreted to him.* * *(B) Interpreters appointed * * * shall receive for their services an amount to be fixed by the judge presiding." With reliance upon R.S. 15:270, the court found in all criminal prosecutions where the accused is hearing-impaired he shall have a qualified interpreter appointed by the court.