Opinion Number ( 1995 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 1995 )


Menu:
  • Dear Judge Robinson:

    This office is in receipt of your request for an opinion of the Attorney General in regard to the doctrine of the "separation of powers". You ask if the legislative requirement of R.S. 46:2364 requiring a court to pay for an interpreter for a hearing impaired person violates the separation of powers doctrine without providing the funds for the cost, and if not, which court funds should be used.

    R.S. 46:2364 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    A. Whenever a hearing-impaired person is a party or witness at any stage involving direct communication with hearing-impaired persons or his legal representative or custodian during any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding in this state or in its political subdivisions, including but not limited to proceedings of civil and criminal court, grand jury, before a magistrate, juvenile, adoption, mental health commitment, and any proceeding in which a hearing-impaired person may be subjected to confinement or criminal sanction, the appointing authority shall appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter/transliterator to interpret or transliterate the proceedings to the hearing-impaired person and to interpret or transliterate the hearing-impaired person's testimony.

    * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

    E.(1) Whenever a hearing-impaired person is arrested for an alleged violation of a criminal law, including a local ordinance, the arresting officer shall procure and the court with jurisdiction over the alleged violation shall pay for a qualified interpreter/transliterator for any interrogation, warning, notification of rights, or taking of a statement.

    * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

    F. Where it is the policy and practice of a court of this state or of its political subdivisions to appoint counsel for indigent persons, the appointing authority shall appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter/transliterator for hearing-impaired indigent people to assist in communication with counsel in all phases of the preparation and presentation of the case.

    In addition to the provisions of R.S. 46:2364, we find inState v.