Opinion Number ( 1993 )
[…] As I understand your request, you have asked the following two questions:

    (1) Does the exemption from paying "costs of court," as provided by LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A), prevent your office from charging state and local public agencies or indigent persons for copies which they request from your office, after a court proceeding has ended?

    (2) Does Rule 1301(G), Uniform Fee Schedule for copies of public records by the Division of Administration apply to clerks of court offices which are not funded by state monies?

    LSA-R.S. 13:4521(A) provides as follows:

    (A) "Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116, and R.S. 48:451.3, as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, nor other political subdivision, public board, or commission, nor any officer or any employee of any such governmental entity when acting within the scope and authority of such employment or when discharging his official duties shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state, or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, board, or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly but not exclusively those courts in the parish of Orleans and the city of New Orleans. This Section shall also apply to the Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association in any judicial proceeding instituted by or against it. This Section shall also apply to employees or agents of the state if they are named as defendants in a suit arising out of the course and scope of their employment or agency. Costs which are temporarily deferred pursuant to this Section cannot be shifted to opposing parties during the pendency of such deferment." (Emphasis added).

    Accordingly, under the statutory language just quoted, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, or political subdivision, public board, or commission, can be charged for court costs in any judicial proceeding as described in the said statute.