Dear Chief Bell:
[…] ArticleV , Section27 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 clearly states that the sheriff "shall be the chief law enforcement officer in the parish." See Hayes v. Parkem Industrial Services, Inc.,598 So. 2d 1194 ,1197 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1992) (Louisiana Constitution states that the sheriff is the chief law enforcement officer of the parish.); see also Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 95-3, 94-105, 84-603, 83-17, 81-335. At the same time, LSA-R.S.33:423 states that the chief of police in a municipality "shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws." See Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 87-489, 84-603, 81-335. When reading these statutes together, this office has consistently stated that the parish sheriff and the chief of police within a *Page 3 municipality share concurrent jurisdiction within the municipality. See La. Atty. Gen. Op.