Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that, the Parish President is given immunity from liability to the extent that the activity is not a result of willful conduct.

    In conclusion, we refer you to La. R.S. 29:727(D), which provides in pertinent part:

    D. A local disaster or emergency. . . . The state of emergency or disaster may be terminated by the governor, a petition signed by a majority of the surviving members of either house of the legislature, or a majority of the surviving members of the parish governing authority. . . . Any order or proclamation declaring, continuing, or terminating a local disaster or emergency shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the office of emergency preparedness and the office of the clerk of court.