Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] The final issue that you raise in your request is, whether the Plaquemines Parish President is immune from any and all liability, either civilly or criminally, for the action that he takes while under the Declaration of Emergency.

    Pursuant to La. R.S. 29:735, parish officials are given immunity for injury or property damage for acts under the Louisiana Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act, unless the acts constitute willful misconduct. See also Atty. Gen. Op. 99-72. La. R.S. 29:735 provides in pertinent part:

    A. (1) Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof; nor other agencies, nor, except in case of willful misconduct, the agents' employees or representatives of any of them engaged in any homeland security and emergency preparedness activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for the death of or any injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity. (Emphasis added.)

    Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that, the Parish President is given immunity from liability to the extent that the activity is not a result of willful conduct.

    In conclusion, we refer you to La. R.S. 29:727(D), which provides in pertinent part: