Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] * * *
    (2) To confer upon the governor and the parish presidents the emergency powers provided in this chapter.

    La. R.S. 29:727 provides in pertinent part:

    A. Each political subdivision within this state shall be within the jurisdiction of and served by the Governor's Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness for purposes of homeland security and emergency or disaster mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery.

    * * *
    E. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, when the parish president declares a local disaster or emergency within such subdivision the parish president shall carry out the provisions of this chapter. (Emphasis added.)

    Plaquemines Parish is governed by a Home Rule Charter adopted January 1, 1987. The Louisiana Constitution (1974), Article 6, Section 5, provided the Plaquemines Parish governing authority the right to adopt a home rule charter. Article 6, Section 5 (E), provides: