Opinion Number ( 2004 )
[…] LSA-R.S. 18:1300.2(D).

    In response to your first question, you, as Registrar in St. Landry Parish, are required to review the signature, date and address of the signatory before certifying said signature and cannot include any person whose name does not appear on your roll, whose address is not affixed to the petition, and/or whose signature is undated or bears an incorrect date. LSA-R.S. 18:3, 1300.2 and 1300.3.

    In response to your second question, yes, registrars are required to ascertain if the petitioners are registered to vote in the district or municipality. LSA-R.S. 18:1300.3(A) requires a registrar to certify on the recall petition "[t]he number ofqualified electors of the voting area within the parish whose handwritten signature appear on the petition" and "Each registrar also shall indicate on the petition the names appearing thereon who are not electors of the voting area." (Emphasis added).