Dear Mayor Mayo,
[…] (emphasis added)
Therefore, based upon the facts provided, even though a portion of the Project would include museums and historic buildings, it appears that the main purpose of this development would be the economic development obtained through the entertainment facilities and other various amenities. Thus, it is probable that the anticipated expropriation would be proscribed under Louisiana law.
La.Const. Art. I § 4 (B)(1) further provides that:
[p]roperty shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Except as specifically authorized by Article VI, Section 21 of this Constitution, property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions: (a) for predominant use by any private person or entity; or (b) for transfer of ownership to any private person or entity.
Based upon the facts that you have presented, the Project would inevitably require the City of Monroe to expropriate property for the predominant use by a private developer or to the transfer of ownership of some private property to a private developer at some *Page 5 point in the future.9 Therefore, not only would the Project be unconstitutional for using eminent domain authority for the primary purpose of economic development, but also because the property would need to be taken by the City for the predominant use by a developer, a private entity.10
Economic Development: An Invalid Public Purpose inLouisiana As stated above, La.Const. Art. I § 4(A)(1) expressly states that:[n]either economic development, enhancement of tax revenue, or any incidental benefit to the public shall be considered in determining whether the taking or damaging of property is for a public purpose.
In addition to stating that economic development shall not be considered in determining whether or not a public purpose exists, the constitution also limits the definition of the term "public purpose."11
La.Const. Art. I § 4(B)(2) states as follows: