Dear Mayor Mayo,
[…] In addressing the issue of constitutional limits on the use of eminent domain authority, recent enactments by the Louisiana Legislature must be considered. These limits were adopted subsequent to the United States Supreme Court's ruling in Kelo v. City of New London, Conn.1 *Page 2
Louisiana's Response to Kelo v. City of New London, Connecticut TheFifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, made applicable to the states through the 14th Amendment, provides that "private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation." Article 1, § 4 of the Louisiana Constitution provides similarly that "[p]roperty shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit." The issue here is that the term "public purpose" was not defined in the United States or Louisiana Constitutions prior to 2005. The United States Supreme Court adopted a broad definition of "public purpose" in 2005, when the Court held, in Kelo v.