Dear Mayor Mayo,
[…] Art. I § 4(B)(2)
Conclusion While a municipal corporation, such as the City of Monroe, may expropriate when "such a course is determined to be necessary for the public interest by the governing authority *Page 7 of the municipality,"14 and "[w]here a price cannot be agreed upon with the owner,"15 the municipality may only use this authority in the manner allowed by Louisiana law. La.Const. Art. I § 4(A)(1) expressly states that economic development shall not be considered in deciding whether a taking or damaging of property is done for a public purpose. La.Const. Art. I § 4 (B)(1) further states that "property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions: (a) for predominant use by any private person or entity; or (b) for transfer of ownership to any private person or entity."Since the use of eminent domain authority, being considered by the Downtown Economic Development District of the City of Monroe for the Project, appears not to comply with the provisions of La.Const. Art.