Dear Mayor Mayo,
[…] City of New London,Conn.8 Therefore, it must be noted that while the facts ofKelo and the current situation are substantially similar, the Louisiana Constitution prevents municipalities from using eminent domain authority to expropriate property for a predominantly private use as was done by the City of New London in the Kelo case. *Page 4
Constitutional Limits La.Const. Art. I § 4 (B)(1) states that "[p]roperty shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit." Subsection (B)(2) sets forth various limitations as to what constitutes a "public purpose" within the meaning of (B)(1). Considering the facts provided in your opinion request, from a non-economic development point of view, it is probable that the Project mentioned above would partially satisfy the definition of "public purpose" provided in La.Const. Art. I § 4 (B)(2)(b)(iv) which includes "[p]arks, convention centers, museums, historical buildings and recreational facilities generally open to the public."While the law cited above would likely cover a portion of the intended use of the property at issue, La.Const. Art. I § (B)(3) expressly states that: