Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] R.S. 42:1441.3 then sets forth guidelines for determination of the master of officers of political subdivisions, with reference to R.S. 42:62 for the meaning of "political subdivision" which included a special district authorized by law to perform governmental functions. It further states for the purposes of this part that the specific elected officials and all other elected parochial officials shall be separate political subdivisions.

    Inasmuch as R.S. 40:1500 provides that fire protection district "shall constitute public corporations and as such shall have all powers of public corporations, including perpetual existence and the right and power to incur debt and contract obligations, to sue and be sued, and to have a corporate seal", we must conclude that the police jury would not be responsible for the actions of the Board.

    We hope this sufficiently answers your request, but if we can be of further assistance, do not hesitate to contact us.

    Sincerely yours,

    RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL