Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] We do not find that the Chief of Police's responsibility for law enforcement mandates management of the city jail without such designation by ordinance. In fact, a municipality is vested with the responsibility of the management and control of municipal property which would extend to the city jail, and they must designate who shall provide for the administration.

    While this can be assigned as a duty of the Chief of Police by ordinance, we also note that R.S. 13:1881 sets forth that the marshal is the executive officer of the city court and shall execute the orders and mandates of the court and "in the execution thereof, and in making arrests and preserving the peace, he has the same powers and authority of a sheriff."

    It is well recognized by statutes, R.S. 15:704, R.S. 33:1435, and jurisprudence, Langley v. City of Monroe,582 So.2d 367 (La.App 1991), Amiss v. Dumas, 411 So.2d 1137 (La.App 1982), that the sheriff is the keeper of the parish jail.