Opinion Number ( 2010 )
[…] St. Helena Parish School Board, 2007-2238, 9 So.3d 209, 221 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2/19/2009) ("The remedy of mandamus is not available to command performance of an act that contains any element of discretion, however slight.").

    Despite the recourse that might conceivably be taken by the Police Jury for the sheriff's failure to follow the notice provisions of La.R.S. 15:764, this office is of the opinion that the Allen Parish Police Jury would, in any event, still be responsible to pay for the keeping of parish prisoners in other parishes. This position is supported by La.R.S. 15:304, which provides in pertinent part that:

    All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state . . . by the arrest, confinement, and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, the pay of witnesses specifically provided by law, jurors and all prosecutorial expenses whatever attending criminal proceedings shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be. *Page 5

    The Supreme Court discussed the legislative intent behind La.R.S. 15:304 in State v.