Dear Mr. Burson:
[…] 9:2341 , et seq.The Public Trust Act, specifically R.S.
9:2342 (B) provides that, "No public trust in which the State of Louisiana, any state agency, any parish or municipality, or any other political or governmental unit in the state is the beneficiary may be amended without a two-thirds vote of approval of the trustees of such trust. Provided further, that any such amendment shall be subject to approval as provided in subsection (A) of Section 2341 of this Chapter." R.S.9:2341 (A) provides, in pertinent part, that amendments to public trusts require the "express approval of a majority of the membership of the governing authority of the beneficiary and the State Bond Commission or its successor if a parish or municipality or a political or governmental subdivision thereof is the beneficiary . . ."The 1986 Amended Trust Indenture was signed by all of the trustees of the Opelousas General Hospital Authority, evidencing the favorable vote of at least two-thirds of the trustees.