Opinion Number ( 1994 )
[…] Because the surety must obtain a letter of verification, it is the opinion of this office the surety will eventually have to pay the Art. 345(C) twenty-five dollar fee before the defendant is properly surrendered under C.Cr.P. Art. 345(D).

    Finally, Art. 345(E) allows the surrender of a defendant when the surety proves to the court that the defendant is deceased. As above, this proof must be brought before the court within six months from the mailing of the notice of bond forfeiture. Art. 345(E) requires that the proof of the defendant's death be in the form of a "certificate of death naming the defendant as the deceased party", and that the "certificate shall be under seal of the authority confirming the defendant's death." Art. 345(E) also specifically provides that when the death of the defendant is proven in this manner, the court shall fully and finally discharge and relieve any and all obligations under the bond. Under Art. 345(E), there is no need for the surety to pay the twenty-five dollar fee.