The case of Harris v. Trustees of Louisiana Public Facilities Auth
[…] Thus, as can be seen from the above citations, public trusts created under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 9:2341, et. seq., do not constitute political subdivisions of the State of Louisiana, but rather public corporations.

    LSA-R.S. 9:2341 authorizes the creation of public trusts. It provides, in pertinent part, the following:

    "A. Express trusts may be created or amended to issue obligations and to provide funds for the furtherance and accomplishment of any authorized public function or purpose of the state or of any parish, municipality, political or governmental subdivision or any other governmental unit in the state in real or personal property, or either or both, or in any estate or interest in either or both, with the state, or any such governmental unit as the beneficiary thereof . . . . The beneficiary of any such trust is authorized to utilize the trust to issue obligations to accomplish any of the foregoing authorized public functions or purposes of the beneficiary. . . .

    B. For purposes of this Chapter, authorized public functions or purposes of the state and of any parish, municipality, political or governmental subdivision or any other governmental unit in this state, except as otherwise and to the contrary provided by the laws of this state, shall mean and include, but not be limited to: . . . housing, mortgage finance and related services, activities, facilities and properties . . . ."

    As can be seen from the above language, the Authority is empowered to issue obligations and provide funds for housing, mortgage finance and related services.