Opinion Number ( 2006 )
[…] 5. A statement of the desired corporate name as Stoney Point.

    6. A listing of the names of those persons designated as chairpersons for the petition for incorporation.

    While the certain requirements of R.S. 33:1 have been met as indicated above, we find that the submitted documents are nonetheless incomplete, based on the following mandatory requirements of state law.

    R.S. 33:2(A) states:

    A. When the proponents of the petition for incorporation believe they have the signatures of at least twenty-five percent of the electors residing in the area, they shall file the petition with the registrar of voters for the parish or parishes in which the unincorporated area is located.

    According to R.S. 33:2(A), the signatures of at least twenty-five percent of the electors residing in the area must be submitted to the registrar of voters. The registrar must then verify that at least twenty-five percent of the electors have signed the petition. R.S.33:2(A)(1) and R.S. 33:2(C) provide, respectively:

    (1) If the unincorporated area is located in one parish, the registrar of voters for that parish shall determine if twenty-five percent or more of the electors residing in the area proposed for incorporation have signed the petition.

    *****
    C. If the registrar of voters determines that the required twenty-five percent of electors have signed the petition, upon the initial presentation or upon the expiration of the sixty-day period for obtaining additional signatures, the registrar of voters shall issue a certificate stating that twenty-five percent or more of the electors residing in the area proposed for incorporation have signed the petition. The registrar of voters shall forward this certificate to the governor.

    The documents reflect that the proposal for incorporation comes from an area populated by 571 inhabitants, in excess of the 200 inhabitants required by R.S. 33:1(A).