State ex rel. Jimenez , 199 So. 3d 1218 ( 2016 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    In 1990, Congress enacted the special immigrant juvenile • provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(27)(J),4 which allows immigrant juveniles, or any person acting on their behalf, to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for special immigrant juvenile status. To be eligible for special immigrant juvenile status,5 an immigrant juvenile must |4first *1220obtain an order from a state juvenile court finding that the juvenile satisfies certain criteria. See 8 C.P.R. § 204.11(a). Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a), a juvenile court is defined as “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.”

    Louisiana Children’s Code articles 302 and 303 give juvenile courts, and district courts exercising original juvenile jurisdiction, exclusive jurisdiction over children and minors. Children and minors are defined by the Code as persons who have not attained the age of eighteen years. La.