DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] The trial court executed a written judgment on October 6, | ⅞2014, dismissing Mr. Richard’s claims against Mr. Taylor, Fred’s L.L.C., and Catlin Insurance.
On appeal, Mr. Richard raises one assignment of error, and couches it in the form of a question: “Whether the District Court erred in granting Defendant’s [sic] Exception of Res Judicata/Summary Judgment?”
*978 OPINIONException of Res Judicata
With regard to the application of the doctrine of res judicata, La:R.S. 13:4231 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following'extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a ■subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any. issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. .
The supreme court, set forth the factors to be considered in evaluating a res judicata claim in Chauvin v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 14-808, pp. 5-6 (La.12/9/14), 158 So.3d.761, 765:
Under La.Rev.Stat. 13:4231, a sepond action is precluded when all of .the following are satisfied: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385, pp. 6-8 (La.2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1052-53; see also Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.