L.J.D. v. M.V.S. , 212 So. 3d 581 ( 2017 )
[…] However, if M.V.S. in bad faith deceived L.J.D. about his paternity, a paternity action should have been instituted within one year from the day he knew or should have known of his paternity or within ten years from the *585child’s birthdate, whichever first occurred. La. C.C. art. 198.

    As earlier discussed, while L.J.D. did file an action entitled “PETITION TO ESTABLISH PATERNITY,” the only relief which he requested was to obtain an order that the child’s mother, her husband and the child undergo paternity testing. According to 2005 Revision Comment (c) to La. C.C. art. 198, “[t]he alleged biological father may obtain a court order for blood tests without first instituting the paternity action permitted by this Article. R.S. 9:398.2 (1995).”5 Louisiana Revised Statute 9:398.2, entitled “Petition for order to submit to blood or tissue tests prior to bringing filiation action,” states, in pertinent part: