L.J.D. v. M.V.S. , 212 So. 3d 581 ( 2017 )
[…] Louisiana Civil Code article 3506(8) states, “A child born outside of marriage is a child conceived and born outside of the marriage of his parents.” The marriage that article 3506(8) refers to in this case is the marriage between the party seeking filiation and the child’s mother, not the marriage between the child’s mother and her husband.6 The purpose of the testing provided for in La. R.S. 9:398.2 is to use the results in an “action to establish filiation of the child,” or “for determination of paternity for the purpose of exercising rights relating to the child.”7 La. R.S. 9:398.2(A)(2).