L.J.D. v. M.V.S. , 212 So. 3d 581 ( 2017 )
[…] L.J.D. only sought paternity testing on the interested parties in his suit, and the judgment orders the tests as to the mother and child and presumably denies the test as to the presumed legal father; therefore, the merits of the entire suit were decided and the judgment is a final judgment. The rule to show cause is recalled and the appeal is maintained.

    M.V.S. and J.P.S. rely on La. C.C. art. 198 to support their contention that this action is perempted or prescribed. Louisiana Civil Code article 198 states:

    A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article. The action is strictly personal.
    If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs.
    In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child.
    The time periods in this Article are peremptive.

    In this case, the child was born during the mother’s marriage and the husband is presumed to be the child’s father. La. C.C. art. 185.4 Where a child has a legal father, La. C.C. art. 198 requires a paternity action to be instituted within | Rone year from the date of the child’s birth. However, if M.V.S. in bad faith deceived L.J.D. about his paternity, a paternity action should have been instituted within one year from the day he knew or should have known of his paternity or within ten years from the *585child’s birthdate, whichever first occurred. La. C.C. art. 198.