State v. Carroll , 16 La.App. 5 Cir. 599 ( 2017 )
[…] C.Cr.P. Art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So.2d 337 (La. 1975); and State v. Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1990) regardless of whether defendant makes such a request. Our review reveals no errors patent in this case which require correction.

    DECREE

    Accordingly, for the reasons provided herein, defendant’s convictions and sentences are affirmed and appellate counsel’s motion to withdraw as attorney of record is hereby granted.

    CONVICTIONS AND SENTENCES AFFIRMED; MOTION TO WITHDRAW GRANTED

    . The record shows that defendant was charged under La. R.S. 14:34.2(B)(1), which provides, "Whoever commits the crime of battery of a police officer shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned not less than fifteen days nor more than six months without benefit of suspension of sentence," This Court’s appellate jurisdiction extends only to cases that are triable by a jury. State v. Chess, 00-164 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/27/00), 762 So.2d 1286, 1287 (citing La. Const. of 1974, Art. 5 § 10; La. C.Cr.P. Art. 912.1).