RJAM, Inc. v. Miletello , 2017 La. App. LEXIS 61 ( 2017 )
[…] For the purposes of this Chapter, all gaming related associations, outstanding loans, promissory notes, or other financial indebtedness of an applicant or licensee must be revealed to the division for the purposes of determining significant influence and suitability.

    Louisiana R.S. 27:28(A) provides:

    [N]o person shall be eligible to obtain a license or permit, enter into a casino operating contract with the state, or obtain any other approval pursuant to the provisions of this Title unless the applicant has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence to the board or division, where applicable, that he is suitable. For the purposes of this Title, ‘suitable’ means the applicant, licensee, casino gaming operator, permittee, or other person is:
    (1) A person of good character, honesty, and integrity,
    |b(2) A person whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits, and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest of this state or to the effective regulation and control of gaming, or create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair, or illegal practices, methods, and activities in the conduct of gaming or carrying on of the business and financial arrangements incidental thereto.
    (3) Capable of and likely to conduct the activities for which the applicant, licensee, permittee, casino gaming operator, or licensed eligible facility is licensed, permitted, or approved pursuant to the provisions of this Title.
    (4) Not disqualified pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of this Section.