Succession of Parker ( 2015 )
[…] Succession of Parker ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • GREMILLION, J.,

    concurs.

    hi write separately because I find that the majority opinion does not adequately address the facts leading to the trial court’s dismissal, nor does it address what the trial court should have done to properly deal with those facts.

    Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 221 defines a “contempt of court” as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” That article also tells us that there are two kinds of contempt of court: direct and constructive.

    The critical event in this matter was the November 12, 2014 trial. That trial date was agreed upon by all the parties.