BACKGROUND INFORMATION
[…] These arguments are without merit.
Legal Relationship or Intent to Act for Servitude Owner
According to the Andrewses, Jordan’s actions were not sufficient to interrupt prescription on the servitude because he had no legal relationship with the servitude owners and he did not have the intent to benefit them. These arguments are without merit.
La. R.S. 31:42 states:
Except as provided in Articles 44 through 52, use of a mineral servitude must be by the owner of the servitude,
*880 his representative or employee, or some other person acting on his behalf.La. R.S. 31:43 provides:
A person is acting on behalf of the servitude owner only when there is a legal relationship between him and the servitude owner, such as co-ownership or agency, or when there is clear and convincing evidence that he intended to act for the servitude owner. Silence or inaction by the servitude owner will |17not suffice to establish that a person is acting on behalf of the servitude owner.
“Clear and convincing evidence” is an intermediate standard of persuasion. It requires more than a preponderance of the evidence, but less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt. The existence of the disputed fact must be highly probable, that is, much more probable than its nonexistence.