*506 later. Sumler and Shaw later admitted that they planned to rob Johnson after the game.Sumler, Shaw, and Tolliver were all charged with secon
[…] La. R.S. 14:30.1. However, the Miller and Montgomery cases apply to defendants who were juveniles at the time they committed first or second degree murder, in violation of La. R.S. 14:30 and La. R.S 14:30.1. As previously noted, Miller v. Alabama, supra, held that a sentencing court must consider a juvenile homicide offender’s youth and its attendant characteristics before sentencing such a defendant to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
In order to comply with Miller, our state legislature enacted in 2013 La. C. Cr. P. art. 878.1 and La. R.S. 15:574.4(E). In State v. Montgomery, supra at 607-08, the Louisiana Supreme Court dictated that, “Article 878.1 7requires the District Court to conduct a hearing ‘[i]n any case where an offender is to be sentenced to life imprisonment for a conviction of first degree murder (R.S. 14:30) or second degree murder (R.S. 14:30.1) where the offender was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense ... to determine whether the sentence shall be imposed with or without parole eligibility pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 15:574.4(E).’” Louisiana C. Cr. P. art. 878.1 states: .