Guinn v. Guinn , 16 La.App. 3 Cir. 926 ( 2017 )
[…] Windham’s report.

    In Garcia v Garcia, 10-446, pp. 4-6 (La. App. 3 Cir. 11/3/10), 49 So.3d 601, 605 this court recapped our law on contempt in a child custody matter:

    Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 221 defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and construetive[.]” Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 224(2), ^constructive contempt is “[w]illful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court.” Constructive contempt “must be based on a finding that the accused violated an order of the court ‘intentionally, knowingly, and purposefully, without justifiable excuse.’ ” Lang v. Asten, Inc., 05-1119, p. 1 (La. 1/13/06), 918 So.2d 453, 454 (quoting Brunet v.