Furthermore, Defendant’s daughter testified regarding similar behavior by Defendant with her. Thus, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find that Defendant failed to prove that the jury’s verdict of attempted indecent behavior with a juvenile Was irrational.
hsNext, Defendant argues that the State failed to prove he had specific intent to commit the offense because he was drunk.
3 Defendant writes, “As Timothy was clearly intoxicated, he could not have formed the specific intent necessary to cohvict him of the crime charged. La.R.S. 14:15. His conviction should be reversed and his sentence vacated.”Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:15 provides, in pertinent part:
The fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial, except as' follows:
[[Image here]]
(2) Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or- of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.
In State v. Guess, 47,370, p. 8 (La.App. 2 Cir. 8/8/12), 104 So.3d 41, 47, writ denied, 12-1987 (La. 3/8/13), 109 So.3d 357, the court held in pertinent part:
Intoxication is a defense when the circumstances indicate that the intoxicated or drugged condition precluded the presence of a specific criminal intént or of special knowledge required in a particular crime. La. R.S. 14:15(2). Intoxication is an affirmative defense that must be proved by the-defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Hall, 43,920 (La.App.2d Cir. 2/25/09), 4 So.3d 295, writ denied, 2009-0691 (La. 12/11/09), 23 So.3d 911; State v.