Schwarzenberger v. Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center New Orleans , 2017 La.App. 4 Cir. 0024 ( 2017 )
[…] La. C.E. art. 702. In civil proceedings, the Daubert-Foret pretrial hearing is used “to determine whether a witness qualifies as an expert or whether the methodologies employed by such witness are reliable under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence.” La. C.C.P., art. 1425 F(l). The party demanding such a pretrial hearing and determination of the reliability of evidence which the opposing party intends to introduce into evidence at the trial “shall set forth sufficient allegations showing the necessity for these determinations by the court.” La. C.C.P. art. 1425 F(l) (emphasis added). Upon a timely filed and sufficiently alleged motion for a Daubert-Foret hearing, the court “shall” hold a contradictory hearing. La. C.C.P. art. 1425 F(2). “At the hearing, the court shall consider the qualifications and methodologies of the proposed witness based upon the provisions of Articles 104(A) and 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence.” Id.