Johnson v. Motiva Enterprises LLC , 13 La.App. 5 Cir. 305 ( 2013 )
[…] Having remanded the constitutional issue to be addressed by the trial court, we now review its ruling de novo.

    Appellants contend that the Supreme Court has not addressed the issue of the 1997 amendment, which added Subpart (A)(3) to La. R.S. 1061. In Moore v. RLCC Technologies, Inc., 95-2621 (La.2/28/96), 668 So.2d 1135, the Supreme Court upheld the granting of tort immunity to principals under the “integral relationship” test. This 1996 decision did not address the 1997 amendment, adding the rebuttable presumption of Subpart (A)(3).

    La. R.S. 23:1020.1 sets forth the Legislature’s intent and purpose of the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Act and provides, in pertinent part:

    C. Legislative intent. The legislature finds all of the following:

    (1) That the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law is to be interpreted so as to assure the delivery of benefits to an injured employee in accordance with this Chapter.
    (2) To facilitate injured workers’ return to employment at a reasonable cost to the employer.

    |17P. Construction. The Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law shall be construed as follows:

    (1) The provisions of this Chapter are based on the mutual renunciation of legal rights and defenses by employers and employees alike; therefore, it is the specific intent of the legislature that workers’ compensation cases shall be decided on their merits.
    ⅜ * *
    (3) According to Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana, the legislative powers of the state are vested solely in the legislature; therefore, when the workers’ compensation statutes of this state are to be amended, the legislature acknowledges its responsibility to *494do so. If the workers’ compensation statutes are to be liberalized, broadened, or narrowed, such actions shall be the exclusive purview of the legislature.

    Equal protection. The Appellants claim that the statutory employer immunity provision as amended violates equal protection, as it arbitrarily and capriciously discriminates among similarly situated employees. Louisiana Constitution Article I, Section 3 provides: