COOKS, Judge. | ¡Facts and Procedural History
[…] The Defendant concedes that the State did not produce rebuttal testimony, but points out that the State did rebut his closing argument. Defendant concludes that this alleged error “is a structural defect in the trial mechanism, and thus, is not subject to a harmless error analysis.”
First, we note Defendant’s argument is factually incorrect. The trial procedure described by the Defendant does not constitute an ex parte trial process. With regard to the normal order of trial, La. Code Crim.P. art. 765 provides for “[T]he presentation of the evidence of the state, and of the defendant, and of the state in rebuttal,” as well as “[T]he argument of the state, the defendant, and the state in rebuttal.” In State v. Williams, 358 So.2d 943 (La.1978), the supreme court found no merit in the defendant’s claim that the statutory order of argument was unconstitutional because he was not allowed to rebut the State’s rebuttal. In its reasons for ruling, the court stated: