McGregor v. Hospice Care of Louisiana in Baton Rouge, L.L.C. , 2009 La.App. 1 Cir. 1357 ( 2010 )
[…] R.S. 13:4231 and Article 425, we found no basis for making the distinction between causes of action that are pleaded prior to final judgment that are not addressed and causes of action raised after judgment becomes final, where the claim at issue arose out of the same transaction or occurrence giving rise to the judgment.

    Alternatively, plaintiffs assert that the “exceptional circumstances” exception to the general rule of res judicata found in La. R.S. 13:4232(A)(1), which provides that a judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff when “exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment” applies in the instant case.