In re Puckett , 2014 La. App. LEXIS 1029 ( 2014 )
[…] She told him that she was separated from Jeremy and that he did not seem to understand what that meant. She said the contacts being arranged between K.B. and Jon were "none of his business.”

    . Brianne claimed at trial that during this shopping activity, Jon was acting distant and walking ahead of everyone.

    . Jon raised the SCRA tolling statute to the trial court only in his motion for new trial. The trial court found that the SCRA did not toll the no-contact period.

    . La. Ch.C. art. 1193 provides in pertinent part:

    Unless rights have been terminated in accordance with Title X or XI, consent to the adoption of a child or relinquishment of parental rights shall be required of the following:
    [[Image here]]
    (4) The biological father of the child whose paternity has been determined by a judgment of filiation and who has established his parental rights in accordance with Chapter 10 of Title XI.

    . We also note that "the willingness and ability of each party to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the child and the other party,” La.