State v. Marinello , 9 La.App. 3 Cir. 1260 ( 2010 )
[…] He also |28contends that the indictment should have been quashed due to the participation of Second Assistant District Attorney David Wolff. The defendant contends that, at the time Mr. Wolff presented the case to the grand jury, he likely knew he was going to be a witness at the trial of the matter.

    Individual Grand Juror

    The defendant first questions whether a grand juror with prior knowledge of the offense could have permissibly served on the jury. With regard to recu-sal of a grand juror, La.Code Crim.P. art. 533 provides:

    A motion to quash an indictment by a grand jury may also be based on one or more of the following grounds:
    [[Image here]]

    (2) An individual grand juror was not qualified under Article 401. The defendant references La.Code Crim.P. art. 401(B)(2), which provides that a grand or petit juror may be challenged for .cause: “When reasonable doubt exists as to the competency of the prospective juror to serve as provided for in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 787.” He contends that