State v. Marinello , 9 La.App. 3 Cir. 1260 ( 2010 )
[…] Individual Grand Juror

    The defendant first questions whether a grand juror with prior knowledge of the offense could have permissibly served on the jury. With regard to recu-sal of a grand juror, La.Code Crim.P. art. 533 provides:

    A motion to quash an indictment by a grand jury may also be based on one or more of the following grounds:
    [[Image here]]

    (2) An individual grand juror was not qualified under Article 401. The defendant references La.Code Crim.P. art. 401(B)(2), which provides that a grand or petit juror may be challenged for .cause: “When reasonable doubt exists as to the competency of the prospective juror to serve as provided for in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 787.” He contends that Article 78721 must to be read in pari materia with La.Code Crim.P. arts. 797 and 798, which set forth grounds for challenging a potential juror for cause. He cites State v. Letulier, 97-1360 (La.7/8/98), 750 So.2d 784, in support of his argument.