Anderson v. Bossier Parish Police Jury , 56 So. 3d 275 ( 2010 )
[…] A. In order to secure for the citizens of the state of Louisiana the flood insurance coverage provided for by the Na*283tional Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 USC 4001 et seq., all of the parishes and municipalities of the state may adopt such ordinances, rules, and regulations, including zoning and land use regulations, as are necessary to comply with the requirements of said Act and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto by the Federal Emergency Management Agency.

    Flood elevation determinations and the FEMA notice provided in this case are governed by 42 U.S.C. § 4104, which states in pertinent part:

    (b)Publication of flood elevation determinations; appeal of owner or lessee to local government; scientific or technical knowledge or information as basis for appeal; modification of proposed determinations
    | i7The Director shall publish notification of flood elevation determinations in a prominent local newspaper at least twice during the ten-day period following notification to the local government. During the ninety-day period following the second publication, any owner or lessee of real property within the community who believes his property rights to be adversely affected by the Director’s proposed determination may appeal such determination to the local government. The sole basis for such appeal shall be the possession of knowledge or information indicating that the elevations being proposed by the Director with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect, and the sole relief which shall be granted under the authority of this section in the event that such appeal is sustained in accordance with subsection (e) or (f) of this section is a modification of the Director’s proposed determination accordingly.
    (c) Appeals by private persons; submission of negativing or contradicting data to community; opinion of community respecting justification for appeal by community; transmission of individual appeals to Director; filing of community action with Director
    Appeals by private persons shall be made to the chief executive officer of the community, or to such agency as he shall publicly designate, and shall set forth the data that tend to negate or contradict the Director’s finding in such form as the chief executive officer may specify. The community shall review and consolidate all such appeals and issue a written opinion stating whether the evidence presented is sufficient to justify an appeal on behalf of such persons by the community in its own name.