State v. Nickles , 2011 La. App. LEXIS 447 ( 2011 )
[…] La. R.S. 15:529.1 provides in pertinent part:

    A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:
    [[Image here]]
    (4) If the fourth or subsequent felony is such that, upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then:
    (a) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent felony for a determinate term not less than the longest prescribed for a first conviction but in no event less than twenty years and not more than his natural life;
    [[Image here]]
    G. Any sentence imposed under the provisions of this Section shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence.
    [[Image here]]