State v. Fortune , 2011 La. App. LEXIS 1059 ( 2011 )
[…] State v. Whitehead, 42,677 (La.App.2d Cir.04/02/08), 980 So.2d 243, writ denied, 2008-1096 (La.01/09/09), 998 So.2d 713. When the constitutionality of a warrantless search or seizure is placed at issue by a motion to suppress the evidence, the state bears the burden of proving that the search and seizure were justified pursuant to one of the exceptions to the warrant requirement. State v. Johnson, 32,384 (La.App.2d Cir.09/22/99), 748 So.2d 31. Louisiana C. Cr. P. art. 703(D), governing the burden of proof when a defendant files a motion to suppress evidence obtained without a warrant, states in pertinent part:

    D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a 1 purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.

    Great weight is placed upon the trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress in regard to the finding of facts because it had the opportunity to observe the witnesses and weigh the credibility of their testimony. State v. Crews, 28,153 (La.App.2d Cir.05/08/96), 674 So.2d 1082. This *1007court reviews a district court’s ruling on a motion to suppress under the manifest error standard for factual determinations as well as credibility and weight determinations while applying a de novo review to findings of law. State v. Hemphill, 41,526 (La.App.2d Cir.11/17/06), 942 So.2d 1263, writ denied, 2006-2976 (La.03/09/07), 949 So.2d 441.