Parker v. State , 2011 La.App. 4 Cir. 1475 ( 2012 )
[…] . Parker v. State of Louisiana, 10-0578 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/26/10)(unpub.); Williams v. State of Louisiana, 10-0579 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/26/10)(urzpith.); Reyes v. State of Louisiana, 10-0580, (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/26n0)(unpub.); Serpas v. State, 10-C-0581 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/26/10){unpub.). As noted elsewhere, one of the claimants, Mr. Serpas, is not a party to this appeal.

    .The general rule is that the law in effect at the time of the work-related accident governs in workers’ compensation cases. Frith v. Riverwood, Inc., 04-1086, p. 11 (La. 1/19/05), 892 So.2d 7, 14.

    . 10 U.S.C. § 12602(b)(2) provides:

    (b) For the purposes of laws providing benefits for members of the Air National Guard of the United States and their dependents and beneficiaries — ...
    (2) full-time National Guard duty performed by a member of the Air National Guard of the United States shall be considered active duty in Federal service as a Reserve of the Air Force....