SAUNDERS, Judge, concurring.
[…] As the trial court once again correctly points out, if one does fall into one of the three categories, he or she “shall be subjected to [Louisiana’s] tax laws.”
The majority opines that the BTA’s finding of fact that the Vivianos were domiciled in the State of Louisiana was supported by the evidence in the record. I disagree.
*1012 Louisiana Civil Code Article 38 states, “[t]he domicile of a natural person is the place of his habitual residence.” Louisiana Civil Code Article 39 (emphasis added) states, “[a] natural person may reside in several places but may not have more than one domicile. In the absence of habitual residence, any place of residence may be considered one’s domicile at the option of persons whose interests are affected.” Our Louisiana Supreme Court, in Russell v. Goldsby, 00-2595, p. 5 (La.9/22/00), 780 So.2d 1048, 1051, stated the following:it is well settled that residence and domicile are not synonymous, and a person can have several residences, but only one domicile. La. Civ.Code art. 38; Messer [v.