He contends that since a video of the stop contradicts the officer and shows no probable cause for the stop, all evidence seized as a result of the stop should be suppressed. More specifically, the defendant urges that evidence derived from that pre-textual stop should be suppressed as the stop was illegal and any evidence obtained should be considered fruit of the poisonous tree.
La. C. Cr. P. art. 703(D) provides:
On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.
When the appellate court reviews a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, based on findings of fact, great weight is placed upon the trial Rcourt’s ruling on a motion to suppress because it had the opportunity to observe the witnesses and weigh the credibility of their testimony. State v. Crews, 28,153 (La.App. 2 Cir. 05/08/96), 674 So.2d 1082, 1084, citing State v. Jackson, 26,138 (La.App. 2 Cir. 08/17/94), 641 So.2d 1081. Accordingly, we review the district court’s ruling on a motion to suppress under the manifest error standard for factual determinations, as well as credibility and weight determinations, while applying a de novo review to its findings of law. State v.