Chandler v. Chandler, 45,308 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/19/10), 37 So.3d 569; Gray v. Monroe, 41,087 (La.App. 2 Cir. 5/17/06), 930 So.2d 1148. When a party fails to carry his burden of proof there is no necessity for the opposing party to rebut insufficient evidence. Humphrey v. Humphrey, 614 So.2d 837 (La.App. 2 Cir.1993). The appellate court should not reverse an involuntary dismissal in the absence of manifest error, and there is no manifest error if there is a reasonable factual basis for the finding of the trial court. Gray, supra.
Visitation
La. R.S. 9:344(A) states:
A. If one of the parties to a marriage dies, is interdicted, or incarcerated, and there is a minor child or children of the marriage, the parents of the deceased, interdicted, or incarcerated party without custody of such minor child or children may have reasonable visitation rights to the child or children of the marriage during their minority, if the court in its discretion finds that such visitation would be in the best interest of the child or children.
La. C.C. art. 136(B) states:
B. Under extraordinary circumstances, a relative, by blood or affinity, or a former stepparent or step grandparent, not granted custody of the child may be granted reasonable visitation rights if the court finds that it is in the best interest of the child. In determining the best interest of the child, the court' shall consider:
(1) The length and quality of the prior relationship between the child and the relative.
(2) Whether the child is in need of guidance, enlightenment, tutelage which can best be provided by the relative.