State v. Birdwell , 2012 La. App. LEXIS 651 ( 2012 )
[…] The district attorney may bring a forfeiture proceeding in rem or in person-am or both. See La. R.S. 40:2612 and 2613. Hearings are then held by the trial court to determine whether the property is to be forfeited. The appellate record does not contain any documentation regarding a forfeiture proceeding instigated by the district attorney’s office.

    Ms. Birdwell asserted her claim to ownership of at least some of the weapons, not under the Forfeiture Act, but under La. R.S. 15:41, which provides in pertinent part:

    A. If there is a specific statute concerning the disposition of the seized property, the property shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions thereof.
    B. If there is no such specific statute, the following governs the disposition of *1112property seized in connection with a criminal proceeding, which is not to be used as evidence or is no longer needed as evidence:
    (1) The seized property shall be returned to the owner, unless a statute declares the property to be contraband, in which event the court shall order the property destroyed if the court determines that its destruction is in the public interest;....
    C. Where the release of seized property is sought by a person claiming to be the owner, it shall be released only upon motion contradictorily with the clerk of court.