Louisiana Ass'n of Self-Insured Employers v. Louisiana Workforce Commission , 2011 La.App. 1 Cir. 1892 ( 2012 )
[…] LASIE’s amended petition for additional injunctive relief also alleged OML violations in the procedure undertaken in the promulgation process. LASIE sought to enjoin the enforcement of the medical treatment schedule as it appeared in the January 20, 2011 edition of the Louisiana Register.
After a hearing on LASIE’s entitlement to a preliminary injunction in which testi
*400 monial and documentary evidence was adduced, the trial court denied the requested relief. A judgment in conformity with the trial court’s ruling was signed. This appeal by LASIE followed.J4DISCUSSION
La. C.C.P. art. 3601 provides, “An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law_” It is not necessary for the applicant to show irreparable injury, however, when the act complained of is unlawful. See Hughes v.