*438 drilled on land leased from the Casons. For the reasons expressed, we affirm.Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Both EnCana and SWEPI are parties to the principal action, and the record shows that each was served with Empress’s motion for preliminary injunction. Moreover, at the hearing, counsel for EnCana and SWEPI stated on the record that they did not object to Empress’s use of Section 13 to build the pipeline. There is no showing that the rights of EnCana and SWEPI were disregarded or that a “complete and equitable adjudication of the controversy cannot be made unless they are joined in the action.” La. C.C.P. art. 641. We perceive no error.
By their 8th assignment, the Casons urge the court erred in overruling their second exception of no cause of action. They cite La. R.S. 31:177: “A co-owner of a lessee’s interest in a mineral lease may not independently conduct operations * * * without the consent of his co-owner.” They argue that Empress failed to prove it had EnCana and SWEPI’s consent to run the pipeline into Section 13. In light of counsel’s statement noted in the preceding paragraph, this assignment lacks factual support.
These assignments of error lack merit.