Lewis v. Morgan , 2011 La.App. 1 Cir. 2182 ( 2012 )
[…] Boudreaux v. Vankerkhove, 07-2555, p. 5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 8/11/08), 993 So.2d 725, 729-30. An appellate court thus asks the same questions as does the trial court in determining whether summary judgment is appropriate: whether there is any genuine issue of material fact, and whether the mover is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Ernest v. Petroleum Service Corp., 02-2482, p. 3 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/19/03), 868 So.2d 96, 97, writ denied, 03-3439 (La.2/20/04), 866 So.2d 830.

    Pertinent to this matter is LSA-R.S. 37:931 A, which provides:

    There shall be no civil liability and no licensee or other individual shall have a cause of action or a claim for damages against any person or institution providing information to the board, its members, officers, designated agents or representatives, employees, where the individual or institution acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that such information is accurate.

    Thus, the statute provides qualified immunity to “any person or institution providing information to the board, ... where the individual or institution acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that such information is accurate.”

    Ms. Lewis contends, however, that her claims against defendants were not based solely on defendants’ communications to the Boai’d. She asserts that | sher claims also arise from her suspension “based on the blatant misrepresentation of Dr. Larcena’s intent in his phone call to Jodi Morgan.”