COOKS, Judge. h FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Defendant is further deemed to have admitted that Isshe was “aware that on occasions prior to September 24, 2010, your dog has entered the premises of your neighbor’s property located at 115 Sunset Drive, Lafayette, Louisiana, 70501[,] without the permission of the property owner.” Defendant also is deemed to have admitted that her dog knocked down Plaintiff causing her injury and that she was aware that the dog was not properly secured which allowed it to enter upon Plaintiffs property. The effects of any matter admitted or deemed to be admitted under La.Code Civ.P. art. 1467 are defined in La.Code Civ.P. art. 1468, which provides:
Any matter admitted under this rule is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. Subject to the provisions of Article 1551 governing amendment of a pretrial order, the court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice him in maintaining his action or defense on the merits. Any admission made by a party under Articles 1466 and 1467 is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission by him for any other purpose nor may it be used against him in any other proceeding.
Thus, faced with the facts deemed to be admitted by Defendant and the contradictory facts asserted in her affidavit, the trial judge, in order to reach his decision, would have had to engage in weighing the facts.