State v. Everett , 2011 La.App. 4 Cir. 0714 ( 2012 )
[…] This assignment is without merit.

    EVERETT PRO SE ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 3

    In the last of his pro se assignments, Everett complains that the non-unanimous jury verdict in his case violated his Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial and his Fourteenth Amendment right to due process.

    Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 17(A) states that a case “in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Additionally, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 A provides in part that “[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”

    In Apodaca v. Oregon, 406 U.S. 404, 92 S.Ct. 1628, 32 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972) the United States Supreme Court stated: