Louisiana Environmental Action Network v. Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality , 2011 La.App. 1 Cir. 1935 ( 2012 )
[…] See Id.

    The Louisiana Environmental Quality Act and LDEQ’s rules and regulations specifically provide for certain procedures concerning the application for new permits and major modifications of existing permits, which would authorize the disposal of solid wastes, among other substances. See LSA-R.S. 30:2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, and 2024; see also LAC 33:VII.517 and 519. Under the established procedures, LDEQ has the authority to issue permits for solid waste disposal facilities, such as the Wood-side Landfill facility at issue. Moreover, LSA-R.S. 30:2050.21(A) authorizes an aggrieved person to devolutively appeal “a final permit action, a final enforcement action, or a declaratory ruling only to the Nineteenth Judicial District Court.”