Harris v. Eysink , 2011 La.App. 4 Cir. 1636 ( 2012 )
[…] Harris’ initial report of the abusive behavior, Mr. Douville finally fired Terrence, but only after being contacted by corporate. Days later, while Terrence continued to call during her shift, Mrs. Harris presented Mr. Douville with her resignation.

    Eligibility for unemployment benefits, when an employee voluntarily leaves employment, is governed by La R.S. 23:1601(1). On appeal Mrs. Harris complains that the ALJ and the district court misapplied the facts and evidence in this case to the statute and therefore legally erred in their decisions. We agree.

    La. R.S. 23:1601(1) provides that an employee that voluntarily leaves his employment “without good cause attributable to a substantial change made to the | ¿employment by the employer” shall be disqualified for benefits. It is the employee’s burden to prove good cause due to a substantial change in employment by a preponderance of the evidence. La. R.S. 23:1601; Gonzales Home Health Care, LLC v.